Earn Rewards, get samples, Sign up and SAVE today, National Institute for Occupation Safety and Health, E'shee Clinical Esthetic Alpha and Omega Gene Therapy Eye Cream, Reader Review: Another Take on My Blend Day Creme. If you are familiar with lye you made have heard some scary things. 2008. ‘Safety Assessment of Inorganic Hydroxides as Used in Cosmetics, Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 2008. Contact Us | Medical Treatment for Sodium Hydroxide Skin Burns. Sodium Hydroxide is FDA approved, and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating as a direct food additive. the not so good:Sodium hydroxide is highly caustic but it is usually fully used up in the process. Note that EWG receives licensing fees from all EWG VERIFIED™ member companies that help to support the important work we do. Before a company can use EWG VERIFIED™ on such products, the company must show that it fully discloses the products' ingredients on their labels or packaging, they do not contain EWG ingredients of concern, and are made with good manufacturing practices, among other criteria. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition. TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE DETAILS OF THESE RELATIONSHIPS AND HOW PRODUCTS ARE RANKED ON OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THE "FULL DISCLOSURE" AND "METHODOLOGY" SECTIONS. NLM (National Library of Medicine). OTHER COMPANIES’ MARKS USED ON THIS SITE REMAIN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. During this process, the sodium hydroxide is actually completely used up in the reaction and isn’t present in the final product. It is also a popular ingredient in industrial solvents as a chemical base for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and drain cleaners because of its ability to dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. Sodium hydroxide was historically used in the formulation of soaps but is also found in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skincare products. Additionally, a disrupted acid mantle will not allow for products to absorb into the skin as well. Studies by the National Institute for Occupation Safety and Health found that this ingredient causes "Irritation eyes, skin, mucous membrane; pneumonitis; eye, skin burns; temporary loss of hair" and recommends that consumers prevent skin and eye contact. Safety Measures/Side Effects of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is considered a moderate hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database, which notes concerns regarding cancer, and moderate concerns regarding neurotoxicty, organ system toxicity and irritation. Some probably aren't as safe as you'd hope. The CDC reports that "Skin contact with sodium hydroxide can cause severe burns with deep ulcerations. EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. EC (Environment Canada). Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8? Contact with the eye may produce pain and irritation, and in severe cases, clouding of the eye and blindness." Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Functions of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. In most cases, the sodium hydroxide is not present in the final product. Classification and Labelling: Chemicals: Annex VI of Directive 67/548/EEC through the 31st ATP. THIS SITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR ADVICE OR TREATMENT FROM A QUALIFIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL. | FAQ, Use restrictions (high), Non-reproductive organ system toxicity (moderate), and Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs) (low). However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce. The pH of cosmetics and skincare products is important to maintain the skin’s normal pH as closely as possible. It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products, as well as chemical hair straighteners and hair wave sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). Concentrated sodium hydroxide is a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin, eyes, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal system if ingested. In chemistry, pH stands for ‘potential hydrogen’ and it refers to the level of acidity or alkalinity in a given solution. 2012. * A pH adjuster * Considered a strong irritant * Also known as lye, caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate Functions of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It typically comes as a solid white pellet and is very soluble in water. EXCLUDING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNED BY OTHERS, ALL SITE CONTENT IS COPYRIGHTED OR LICENSED FOR USE BY THE OWNER OF THIS SITE. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). It is classified as "expected to be toxic or harmful" and one or more animal studies show brain and nervous system, metabolic, and sense organ effects at very low doses and there are warnings regarding using this ingredient around the eyes or mouth. Build Your Own Report Free shipping on all domestic orders over $49, The honest truth about beauty & personal care products. 2013. http://www.pubmed.gov. It’s also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. On the other hand, a product that is too alkaline is detrimental because it depletes your skin of vital, natural fats or lipids. Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2015. Food Additive Status List. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes. Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2015. Sodium hydroxide is used to saponify oils, meaning that it allows oils to lather and foam in soaps and cleansers. * A pH adjuster the good:Soaponifies oils so that they can be used in soaps and cleansers.