Long story short, she cancelled my leave and told me to backdate 10 days of paternity and 10 days of ordinary. Thanks, Air Force. Agreed, when my daughter was born, the only thing they said to me was literally, "Why the hell are you still here? Press J to jump to the feed. Press J to jump to the feed. Unless the word "will" in this case is used on purpose to make sure it is ten days and only ten days. A: Covered service members will determine their caregiver type. Department of Defense policy has not yet been revised to implement leave for secondary caregivers. I really believe fathers should get the same amount of paternity leave as mothers. Covered Service members are active component Service members, or Reserve component Service member performing active Guard and Reserve duty or full-time National Guard duty more than 12 months. When my son was born he went into the NICU. Community for current, future, and past members of the US Air Force. Get your ass to the hospital!" A: Yes. Community for current, future, and past members of the US Air Force. Yeah, the NDAA says that up to 21 days can be authorized, but the Air Force never actually said they'd do more than 10. A: Members on convalescent leave will follow the standard process for submitting medical paperwork. However, the current AFI, Table 4.5, Rule 19 (page 59), still shows the old verbiage i.e. EDIT: Can't believe I forgot this, but congrats! Therefore, current Air Force policy remains at 10 days for Parental Leave as governed by AFI 36-3003. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast. Cookies help us deliver our Services. 6 years ago Congrats - It really shouldn't matter, because paternal leave can be taken up to one year following the birth of the child. The parents must initiate DEERs registration within 30 days of birth or forfeit eligibility. For more information, please visit myPers. PARENTAL LEAVE. “We will seek authorities to increase paid paternity leave for new fathers from 10 to 14 days, which they can use in addition to annual leave,” Carter said. Parental Leave governed by AFI 36-3003, is separate from the 2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) allowance for military services to provide up to 21 days of leave for secondary caregivers. Department of Defense policy has not yet been revised to implement leave for secondary caregivers. Maternity in the RAF – A Guide for Service Personnel 2020. Cookies help us deliver our Services. A: Designation should be made as early as possible, but not later than 60 days prior to the due date or date of adoption. In some cases, mothers may determine they are the secondary caregiver and the other parent is the primary. So I'm posting this from the hospital, my wife had our 2nd baby on Wednesday, and is being discharged tonight, however, our daughter is not being discharged until 'hopefully' tomorrow. By using our Services or clicking I agree, you agree to our use of cookies. By using our Services or clicking I agree, you agree to our use of cookies. The Military Parental Leave Program (MPLP) provides non-chargeable leave entitlements following the birth or adoption of a Child. Guidance and policy on Parental Leave remains unchanged. For fucks sake, her uterus won't stop bleeding for the first 6 weeks after the baby is out! When I requested paternity leave, I didn't have to submit any kind of paperwork to my CSS besides the paper leave form. Parental Leave governed by AFI 36-3003, is separate from the 2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) allowance for military services to provide up to 21 days of leave for secondary caregivers. And god almighty, mothers need the help too. WASHINGTON (AFNS) -- In accordance with the Department of Defense Military Parental Leave Program, the Air Force announced an expansion to its parental leave policy on non-chargeable leave entitlements following the birth or adoption of a child. For births or adoptions on or after March 23, 2018, members will have 12 months after the event to take their designated leave. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast. In the Air Force, airmen must use paternity leave within 60 days of the birth of the child. Just over 3 months left so I may just have to take my 10 days and like it. Press question mark to learn the rest of the keyboard shortcuts. That sucks. The National Defense Authorization Act for FY 17 (S.2943) was signed into law on Dec 23, 2016. Q: When does the leave expire? So can Air Force policy override the NDAA signed into law? So even though it has the old verbiage you are to replace the appropriate parts as stated in the beginning changes. ALSO I took a Dad's 101 class at the clinic and they gave me an extra week off. Pregnancy in the RAF – A Guide For Line Managers. Our squadron does 10 days on leave web and 11 days authorized by your backshop. Didn't really put 2 and 2 together and realized that the NDAA doesn't necessarily write regulations, just guides them. Thanks in advance. The determination decision rests with the parents. So after PCS'ing, I mentioned to my new CC during our meet and greet that our son will be born any day and was curious what his thoughts were about the 21 days of paternity leave that the FY17 NDAA authorized. The Act left it up to the individual services to develop plans to implement the new benefit. I had a lot of leave built up to take when my son was born but..."mission comes first"... :/, "service before self" does not mean "service before others". you get nothing! the DODI and our leave reg have yet to be updated. What's funny is that our reg says the commander "will" authorize 10 days. The DOD left it to the services to determine how much they want to give. However, I am being told the following by my COC (copied from an email exchange): In accordance with AFI 36-3003, Military Leave Program, Table 4.5, Rule 19, married members on active duty, whose spouse gives birth to a child, may take up to 10 days of Permissive TDY, as approved by the unit commander. Q: Can an active duty male with a civilian spouse or partner be a primary caregiver? -Maternity Convalescent Leave is limited to 42 days of non-chargeable leave (4.2.4.2.2. I'll approve it, just put it in Leave Web. A: Airmen will apply for caregiver leave via LeaveWeb. Therefore, current Air Force policy remains at 10 days for Parental Leave as governed by AFI 36-3003. A: Yes. Lol it was great, I didn't feel out paperwork until I came back! Not 8. No documentation is needed for designating caregiver types. Q: How does an Airman request or apply for primary and secondary caregiver leave? Per the FAQ that I will be citing to my CC and Chief: Q: Can an active duty male with a civilian spouse or partner be a primary caregiver? Q: Can the leave be broken up or does it need to be taken all at once? Caregiver leave is not Permissive TDY. Q: According to the guidance, “the parent with the primary responsibility for caring for a child, in most cases the non-military parent in the case of a qualifying birth event or adoption. A: If a caregiver had a qualifying event during the retroactive period, Dec. 23, 2016 to March 22, 2018, they will have 18 months from the qualifying event to take the caregiver leave. My wife was on boarding status two days later, but my son wasn't released until ten days after birth. Fathers need to be there for their baby. Starting in 9 months enjoy a whole year off. Until LeaveWeb is altered to allow for a caregiver leave category, members will request the non-chargeable caregiver leave by selecting (T) Permissive on the type dropdown menu, and then choosing rule 18 for primary and rule 19 for secondary. you lose! So if anyone else was able to get 21 days approved and took it, hide your kids, hide your wife, don't answer that phone. Take normal leave when baby is born. A: The retroactive period ended the day before the Department of Defense policy was issued. But single moms in the Air Force still get the leave. “parental leave” and “Commander’s shall approve 10 days”. However, members will not be allowed to be designated as both the primary and the secondary caregiver. Covered service members are allowed to decide their caregiver status. In accordance with AFI 36-3003, Military Leave Program, Table 4.5, Rule 19, married members on active duty, whose spouse gives birth to a child, may take up to 10 days of Permissive TDY, as approved by the unit commander.